Post by metalwarrior on Dec 27, 2009 13:17:08 GMT -5
After the new album Dominator it's time to put the best 7 U.D.O.-albums in the order. However, I've been listening U.DO.:s all production very much lately. So, some changes have come since last rating. It's not easy task to place albums, but here we go:
1. Faceless World
My long time favourite still keeps its place as No1. Very timeless entirety in its synth-based sounds. Though guitars are a little low, it doesn't matter. Sound world is perfect. Song material is brilliant, there's just one weaker song (can't get enough). Tunes like Heart of gold, Trip to nowhere, title track and Blitz of lightning present hard rock at its best. A little minus to ballad "Unspoken words", it doesn't level to greatest U.D.O slow tunes. As a whole, I rate this album 10-.
2. Dominator
One biggest surprises to me, luckily this kind of things happen sometimes. When I heard samples first time, I felt like "this will kick major ass." And it did, not just for me, album charts speaks for themselves too.
Guitar sounds are strong. Certainly not 80's style but these sounds fit in these songs.
What comes about songs, there is no weak link. The Bogeyman, Speed Demon, Black and white and Heavy metal heaven are all brilliant stuff. Stillness of time is perfect. Udo makes his best vocal performance since many years. This album is very close to FW. 9,5.
3. Animal House
This album still keeps its place in my Top-3. These tunes just work, although time certainly has bit them a little. Sounds feel a little lame nowadays, but guitar working saves a lot. Song material is still very strong. Animal House, Go back to hell, They want war and Coming home have kept their high places in my list. And I consider In the darkness one of the best U.D.O.-ballads. All in all, rating of this album is 9+.
4. Mastercutor
This album was kinda disappointment to me at first. However, little by little it has grown. Sound world is quite cool, and as a whole, there're many nice tunes. Vendetta, Mastercutor, TWSOM and One lone voice are great stuff. But there are bad songs too, like the Instigator and Tears of a clown. Still, this album leaded U.D.O to greater commercial success again. I rate this 9.
5. Mission no.X
So, kill me but I've always liked this album quite a lot. Sounds are not so great, but song material compensate a lot. Two great ballads Eye of the eagle, Cry soldier cry and one of the best U.D.O.-songs 24/7. Furthermore: Mad for crazy, Primecrime on primetime and title track work too. Mean streets and Shell shock fever are decent tracks. One long minus to Way of life, still so boring song. The grade is 8,5.
6. Mean Machine
MM places in the middle level in U.D.O:s production. There are some diamonds like title track, Don't look back and Break the rules. But Sweet little child doesn't work for me as U.D.O-ballad and there're some other fillers too, like Catch my fall, Painted love and Lost passion. Guitars are not so powerful too...or I'm just too get used to modern sounds.. ;D
Good, but not brilliant album. 8+.
7.Holy
Very stable as a whole. Good songs like Holy, Recall the sin, Raiders of beyond and Danger. The rest are not bad either. I like sounds too. This album was huge improvement to dull No Limits. Because Holy doesn't have a total evergreen, rating is 8.
And for the conclusion, short comments the rest of the albums:
Thunderball- Quite weak as a whole. Title track and TLOTMS work fine.
Timebomb- tough and heavy, lacks of melodies and depht.
Man and machine-dropped a lot in my list lately. Title track is brilliant and Like a lion too. Feels now quite boring album.
Solid- Two diamonds: Independence day and Hate stinger. Otherwise just doesn't work for me.
No Limits-Strange sounds, three cool tunes (Azrael, With a vengeance, Raise the crown) and so many fillers. Very dull album.
1. Faceless World
My long time favourite still keeps its place as No1. Very timeless entirety in its synth-based sounds. Though guitars are a little low, it doesn't matter. Sound world is perfect. Song material is brilliant, there's just one weaker song (can't get enough). Tunes like Heart of gold, Trip to nowhere, title track and Blitz of lightning present hard rock at its best. A little minus to ballad "Unspoken words", it doesn't level to greatest U.D.O slow tunes. As a whole, I rate this album 10-.
2. Dominator
One biggest surprises to me, luckily this kind of things happen sometimes. When I heard samples first time, I felt like "this will kick major ass." And it did, not just for me, album charts speaks for themselves too.
Guitar sounds are strong. Certainly not 80's style but these sounds fit in these songs.
What comes about songs, there is no weak link. The Bogeyman, Speed Demon, Black and white and Heavy metal heaven are all brilliant stuff. Stillness of time is perfect. Udo makes his best vocal performance since many years. This album is very close to FW. 9,5.
3. Animal House
This album still keeps its place in my Top-3. These tunes just work, although time certainly has bit them a little. Sounds feel a little lame nowadays, but guitar working saves a lot. Song material is still very strong. Animal House, Go back to hell, They want war and Coming home have kept their high places in my list. And I consider In the darkness one of the best U.D.O.-ballads. All in all, rating of this album is 9+.
4. Mastercutor
This album was kinda disappointment to me at first. However, little by little it has grown. Sound world is quite cool, and as a whole, there're many nice tunes. Vendetta, Mastercutor, TWSOM and One lone voice are great stuff. But there are bad songs too, like the Instigator and Tears of a clown. Still, this album leaded U.D.O to greater commercial success again. I rate this 9.
5. Mission no.X
So, kill me but I've always liked this album quite a lot. Sounds are not so great, but song material compensate a lot. Two great ballads Eye of the eagle, Cry soldier cry and one of the best U.D.O.-songs 24/7. Furthermore: Mad for crazy, Primecrime on primetime and title track work too. Mean streets and Shell shock fever are decent tracks. One long minus to Way of life, still so boring song. The grade is 8,5.
6. Mean Machine
MM places in the middle level in U.D.O:s production. There are some diamonds like title track, Don't look back and Break the rules. But Sweet little child doesn't work for me as U.D.O-ballad and there're some other fillers too, like Catch my fall, Painted love and Lost passion. Guitars are not so powerful too...or I'm just too get used to modern sounds.. ;D
Good, but not brilliant album. 8+.
7.Holy
Very stable as a whole. Good songs like Holy, Recall the sin, Raiders of beyond and Danger. The rest are not bad either. I like sounds too. This album was huge improvement to dull No Limits. Because Holy doesn't have a total evergreen, rating is 8.
And for the conclusion, short comments the rest of the albums:
Thunderball- Quite weak as a whole. Title track and TLOTMS work fine.
Timebomb- tough and heavy, lacks of melodies and depht.
Man and machine-dropped a lot in my list lately. Title track is brilliant and Like a lion too. Feels now quite boring album.
Solid- Two diamonds: Independence day and Hate stinger. Otherwise just doesn't work for me.
No Limits-Strange sounds, three cool tunes (Azrael, With a vengeance, Raise the crown) and so many fillers. Very dull album.